Consumer product recall

IKEA Canada advises the use of wall anchoring for IKEA chests and dressers

Starting date:
August 12, 2015
Posting date:
August 12, 2015
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Children's Products, Household Items
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Physical Hazard
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-54632

Affected products

IKEA children's chests and dressers taller than 23 ½ inches and IKEA adult chests and dressers taller than 29 ½ inches.

Product description

This notice involves the IKEA MALM 3- and 4-drawer chests and two styles of MALM 6-drawer chests; other children’s chests and dressers taller than 23 ½ inches; and adult chests and dressers taller than 29 ½ inches. 

Hazard identified

The afftected products can tip-over if not securely anchored to the wall using the tip-over restraints provided with the product, posing an entrapment hazard.

Health Canada has not received any reports of consumer tip-over incidents or injuries in Canada related to the use of IKEA drawer chests.

IKEA has received 16 reports of tip-over incidents involving MALM drawer chests in the United States, resulting in two deaths and four injuries.

Number sold

Approximately 6,000,000 drawer chests have been sold at IKEA stores across Canada and online at IKEA's website.

Time period sold

The MALM series drawer chests that are part of this notice have been sold since 2002 in Canada.

Place of origin

The MALM series drawer chests are manufactured in Lithuania and Germany.

Companies

Distributor

IKEA Canada Limited Partnership

Burlington

Ontario

CANADA

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)

What you should do

Consumers should immediately stop using all affected products unless they are securely anchored to the wall.  For the convenience of consumers who may have misplaced or not installed the tip-over restraint that was originally provided with the product, IKEA Canada is offering consumers a wall anchoring kit free of charge for use with the affected chests and dressers.  The kit contains replacement tip-over restraints, wall anchoring hardware, instructions and warning labels to be affixed to the furniture for use by any consumer who has not secured the affected chests and dressers to the wall. If a consumer has already anchored their IKEA chests and dressers in accordance with the instructions originally provided with the product, there is no action necessary.

For more information, consumers may contact IKEA Canada by visiting the Secure It! Creating safer homes together webpage or by calling the toll-free number 1-800-661-9807.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.