Health product recall

Donepezil 10 mg tablets: Affected lot may contain over-sized tablets

Last updated

Summary

Product
Donepezil 10 mg
Issue
Health products - Product safety
What to do

If your pill bottle of Donepezil 10 mg tablets contains larger-than-normal tablets, or if you are unsure, return it to your pharmacy. Your pharmacist will check it and provide a replacement if needed. Contact a health care professional immediately if you or someone you are caring for are experiencing serious side effects.

Affected products

Brand Product Name Market Authorization Dosage Form Strength Lot
Donepezil 10 mg Donepezil 10 mg DIN 02416425 Tablet Donepezil Hydrochloride 10 mg 645766

Issue

Affected lot may contain over-sized tablets.

What you should do

  • If your pill bottle of Donepezil 10 mg tablets contains larger-than-normal tablets, or if you are unsure, return it to your pharmacy. Your pharmacist will check it and provide a replacement if needed.
  • Contact a health care professional immediately if you notice you or someone you are caring for are experiencing serious side effects.
  • Contact Pro Doc Limitée by calling 1-800-361-8559 or emailing medinfo@prodoc.qc.ca

if you have questions about the recall.

Additional information for health professionals:

  • Health care professionals, such as pharmacists, should check bottles of Donepezil 10 mg tablets before dispensing and report any unusual packages to the company and to Health Canada.

Additional information

Previous recalls or alerts
Background

Depth of recall: Retailers

Details
Original published date:
Alert / recall type
Health product recall
Category
Health products - Drugs
Companies

Pro Doc Ltee

2925 boul. Industriel, Laval

Québec, H7L 3W9

Published by
Health Canada
Audience
General public
Healthcare
Industry
Recall class
Type I
Identification number
RA-74652