Consumer product recall

White-Rodgers Gen II Intellivent natural gas and propane control valves installed on certain models of Giant and Gemco natural gas and propane water heaters recalled due to potential carbon monoxide leak

Starting date:
September 13, 2021
Posting date:
September 13, 2021
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Appliances
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Product Safety
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-76399

Last updated:
2021-09-13

Summary

  • Product:
    White-Rodgers Gen II Intellivent natural gas and propane control valves installed on certain models of Giant and Gemco natural gas and propane water heaters.
  • Issue:
    The recalled products may pose a carbon monoxide leak hazard.
  • What to do:
    Consumers should contact their renting company, or the water heater manufacturer, who will arrange to have the control valve replaced by a certified technician.

Affected products

White-Rodgers Gen II Intellivent natural gas and propane control valves installed on certain models of Giant and Gemco natural gas and propane water heaters.

Product description

The recall involves White-Rodgers Gen II Intellivent natural gas and propane control valves manufactured between May 21, 2018 and September 30, 2018, installed on certain models of Giant and Gemco natural gas and propane water heaters. Gemco water heaters are Giant water heaters marketed under the Gemco name.

The control valves at issue bear model numbers 37H73A-301 (natural gas) and 37H74A-301 (propane) and have date codes between 1821 and 1839 inclusively.

The model number and date code of the control valves is located on a label on the right-hand side of the bracket holding the control valve to the water heater.

Hazard identified

The affected control valves use a non-conformant screw and bracket which, in certain instances, prevent the valve from closing appropriately which can lead to soot accumulation on the burner of the water heater which can then pose a risk of the release of carbon monoxide above acceptable levels.

As of August 6, 2021, Giant is aware of one incident related to the control valves which involved the release of carbon monoxide and which necessitated medical attention. Giant is aware of 18 additional reports of leaks resulting from the control valves, but is not aware of any injuries associated with those reports. Giant is not aware of any similar incidents involving control valves in any other countries.

Number sold

Giant reported that 11,002 units of the affected control valves were received from White-Rodgers; the number of heaters sold with the affected control valves is unknown.

Time period sold

The affected control valves are believed to have been installed on water heaters between June 4, 2018 and July 17, 2020.  While the exact date range during which water heaters with affected control valves were sold in Canada is unknown, water heaters with affected control valves are no longer being sold in Canada.

Place of origin

The control valves are manufactured in Mexico and are installed on the water heaters in Canada.

Companies

Manufacturer

Control Valves-
White-Rodgers, a division of Emerson Electric Co.

St. Louis

Missouri

UNITED STATES

Manufacturer

Water Heaters-
Usines Giant Factories Inc.

Montréal

Quebec

CANADA

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)

What you should do

Consumers in possession of one of the affected control valves should immediately contact their renting company, or the water heater manufacturer, who will arrange to have the control valve replaced by a certified technician.

The control valve will be replaced with a similar valve that uses a conformant screw and bracket. The replacement control valve will not bear date codes 1821 through 1839. The water heater will not be replaced.

For further information, please contact Giant Customer Service Department by e-mail at service@giantinc.com or by telephone at 1-800-363-9354, Option #1. Consumers can also contact Giant customer support online. Please reference the "Control Valve Recall" when contacting Giant.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.

This recall is also posted on the OECD Global Portal on Product Recalls website. You can visit this site for more information on other international consumer product recalls.