Food recall warning

Alasko brand IQF Whole Raspberries and IQF Antioxidant Blend recalled due to norovirus

Brand(s)
Last updated

Summary

Product
IQF Whole Raspberries, IQF Antioxidant Blend
Issue
Food - Microbial Contamination - Norovirus
What to do

Do not consume, use, sell, serve or distribute recalled products

Affected products

Brand Product Size UPC Code
Alasko IQF Whole Raspberries 1 kg 6 95058 00205 4 Lot HL22227 P.O.: 121007-01 BB: 2024 AUG 15
Alasko IQF Whole Raspberries 5 kg 1 069505 800205 1 Lot HL22227 P.O.: 121007-01 BB: 2024 AU 15
Alasko IQF Antioxidant Blend 1 kg 6 95058 27150 4 #Lot: 0052 041 2023 P.O.: 123179 BB: 2023 OC 11
Alasko IQF Antioxidant Blend 5 kg 1 069505 827150 1 #Lot: 0052 041 2023 P.O.: 123179 BB: 2023 OC 11

Issue

The food recall warning issued on 2023-06-09 has been updated to include additional distribution information. This additional information was identified during the Canadian Food Inspection Agency’s food safety investigation.

The affected products are being recalled from the marketplace due to possible norovirus contamination.

The recalled products have been sold in Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, and Newfoundland and Labrador, and may have been distributed in other provinces and territories.

What you should do

  • If you think you became sick from consuming a recalled product, contact your healthcare provider
  • Check to see if you have recalled products
  • Do not consume, serve, use, sell, or distribute recalled products
  • Recalled products should be thrown out or returned to the location where they were purchased

People with norovirus illness usually develop symptoms of gastroenteritis within 24 to 48 hours, but symptoms can start as early as 12 hours after exposure. The illness often begins suddenly. Even after having the illness, you can still become re-infected by norovirus. The main symptoms of norovirus illness are diarrhea, vomiting (children usually experience more vomiting than adults), nausea and stomach cramps. Other symptoms may include low-grade fever, headache, chills, muscle aches and fatigue (a general sense of tiredness). Most people feel better within one or two days, with symptoms resolving on their own, and experience no long-term health effects. As with any illness causing diarrhea or vomiting, people who are ill should drink plenty of liquids to replace lost body fluids and prevent dehydration. In severe cases, patients may need to be hospitalized and given fluids intravenously.

Additional information

Background

There have been reported illnesses associated with the consumption of these products.

What is being done

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) is conducting a food safety investigation, which may lead to the recall of other products.

The CFIA is verifying that industry is removing recalled products from the marketplace.

Details
Original published date:
Alert / recall type
Food recall warning
Category
Food - Fruits and vegetables - Frozen
Companies

New Alasko

Published by
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
Audience
General public
Hotels, restaurants and institutions
Retail
Recall class
Class 1
Identification number
RA-73781
Canadian Food Inspection Agency ID
15526
History
Change log
2023-06-14: Updated to include additional distribution information.
Media and public enquiries

Company information

New Alasko

Email: qc@alasko.com

Public enquiries

Toll-free: 1-800-442-2342 (Canada and U.S.)

Telephone: 1-613-773-2342 (local or international)

Email: information@inspection.gc.ca

Media relations

Telephone: 613-773-6600

Email: cfia.media.acia@inspection.gc.ca